The Southend & District Table Tennis League (SDTTL)

2009-2010 Annual Closed Championships

Event Winners & Runners Up

 

Southendís Annual Closed Championships were again held at the Rayleigh Leisure Centre and there were 104 entrants.

 

The Championships was organised by Jayne Johnson, Ken Field & Lou Hopkins and they received the full support of the Executive Committee and many players.

 

All agreed they were a very successful Championships.

 

Winners & Runners up are as follows:

Menís Singles†† Kevin Caldon ††††††††††† †† ††Beat ††††††††††††††††††††† Tony Halling††††††††††††††††††††† 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8

Ladies Singles†† Nicola Syderenko††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Linda Attridge††††††††††††††††††† 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9

Menís Doubles John Monk &†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Dave Bowles &

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Paul Whatton††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Kevin Caldon††††††††††††††††††††† 6-11, 11-9, 14-12, 7-11, 11-9

 

Ladies Doubles Linda Attridge &††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Janet Finch &

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Mel Jones†††††††††††††††††††††††† Beat ††††††††††††††††††††† Shelley Woolley††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 10-12, 12-10, 11-8, 11-6

Mixed Doubles Linda Attridge &††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Nicola Syderenko &

††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††† Stuart Gibbs†††††††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Jim Stait†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9

Vetís Singles††††† Kevin Caldon††††††††††††††† ††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Stuart Gibbs†††††††††††††††††††††† 11-5, 11-4, 11-6

Vetís Doubles†† Dave Bowles††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John Monk

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Kevin Caldon†††††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Spud Saunders††††††††††††††††† 14-12, 11-5, 11-7

Premier

Restricted†††††††††† Paul Whatton††††††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Mindas Sinkus†††††††††††††††††† 11-6, 11-5, 13-11

1st Division

Restricted†††††††††† Andrew Halling††††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Matt Rolfe††††††††† ††††††††††††††† 11-6, 13-11, 11-8

2nd Division

Restricted†††††††††† Mark Doxey†††††††††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Linda Attridge†††††††††††††††††† 9-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5

3rd Division

Restricted†††††††††† Peter Cray†††††††††††††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Paul Simms†††††††††††††††††††††††† 11-7, 11-7, 11-8

Over 60s††††††††††††† Peter Saunders ††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Peter Pond†††††††††††††††††††††††† 11-4, 11-8, 11-4

Over 70s††††††††††††† Peter Saunders†††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Les Tayler††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 11-5, 11-9, 13-11

Handicap ††††††††††† Charlie Bates†††††††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† Garry Hartgrove†††††††††††††† 21-16, 21-12, (Best of 3)

Singles†††††††††††††††† (Handicap + 15)†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† (Handicap +5)

Drawn ††††††††††††††††† Charlie Bates &††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Sam Loman &

Doubles†††††††††††††† Bill Smith††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Beat†††††††††††††††††††††† George Reeves†††††††††††††††† 21-16, 21-12, (Best of 3)

 

Jayne Johnson & Ken Field

28th February 2010