Southend & District Table Tennis League

79th Annual Closed Tournament 2006

Dedicated to Brench Moon 1937 - 2005

 

Winner

Runner-Up

Score

 

 

 

 

Men's Singles

Josh Lovett                          Runnymede

Stuart Gibbs                                               Runnymede

8/11 11/9 7/11 11/5 11/4

Ladies Singles

Linda Murray            Rawreth

Carolyn Cole                              Warehouse

14/12 11/6 11/5

Men's Doubles

A Halling & T Halling   Hadleigh Forum

J Lovett & S Gibbs           Runnymede

11/7 11/8 11/6

Ladies Doubles

A Lane & L Murray      Hullbridge & Rawreth

J Finch & S Woolley      Hullbridge & Customs

8/11 11/9 11/7

Men's Vets Singles

George Reeves                                                                Rawreth

Stuart Gibbs      Runnymede

9/11 6/11 11/6 9/11

Men's Vets Singles Plate

Ken Field                                                           Rawreth

Lou Hopkins                                                          Hullbridge

11/ 8 11/9 11/8

Ladies Vets Singles

Linda Murray            Rawreth

Janet Finch              Hullbridge

11/9 11/5 14/12

Vets Doubles

K Philips & D Calleja                                  Hadleigh & Rawreth

J Poysden & J Monk                                                     Thorpe Bay

11/9 8/11 14/12 11/9

Vets Doubles Plate

H Grant & C Gregory                                     Hullbridge &

M Cooper & G Swan        RESSC

Round Robin Competition

Mixed Doubles

L Murray & K Read   Rawreth

A Lane & P Grant      Hullbridge

11/9 12/14 11/4 14/16 11/6

Premier Restricted

Jamie Willson                                             Thorpe Bay        

Josh Lovett                          Runnymede

7/11 12/10 11/4 13/11

Restricted Div 1

Richard Hiskey                              Hullbridge

Chris Simmons                                      Warehouse

13/11 4/11 11/3 11/5

Restricted Div 2

Craig Harris                                 Whittingham

Steve Mundy                                  Canvey

11/4 11/5 5/11 11/7

Restricted Div 3

Paul Lawrence                               Canvey

Paul D'Allesandri                                         Warehouse

11/9 11/7 11/9

Restricted Div 4

Bill Chester                                   Hullbridge

Andrew Seabrook                            Hullbridge

11/13 11/6 11/8 11/8

Over 60's

George Pavitt                                   Hullbridge

Les Tayler                                St Peters

11/6 11/8 8/11 6/11 13/11

Over 70's

Bill Chester                                   Hullbridge

Talbot Wiseman                               St Peters

11/3 13/11 12/10

Under 18's

Josh Lovett                          Runnymede

Andrew Seabrook                            Hullbridge

11/5 11/4 11/8

Junior Level 1

Andrew Seabrook                            Hullbridge

James Newland                                Canvey

Round Robin Competition

Junior Level 2

George Drumm                             Hullbridge

Robert Read                                Rawreth

Round Robin Competition

The Bryan Watts Novice Award Ages 9-12

Oliver Wiltshire                                   Rawreth

Callum Edgeway                                    Hullbridge

Round Robin Competition

The Bryan Watts Novice Award Ages 12-14

Sam Cooke                               Rawreth

Mitchell Nunn                         Rawreth

Round Robin Competition